Malaysia Visa check your qualification here

Malaysia Visa

Malaysia in comparison to many countries around the world is a very friendly country. Malaysia Visa

The people here are warm and hospitable and it is in their culture to treat their guests with respect and accord them every comfort possible. Not surprisingly, the World Tourism Organization reported that Malaysia saw the arrival of 23.6 million tourists in 2009 and this number is still increasing. In fact, Malaysia is ranked as the ninth (9) most visited country in the world.

Another factor which helps to contribute to the high traffic volume of tourists coming to Malaysia is that most visitors do not need to apply for a Malaysia Visa when visiting this country.

There are some exceptions where visitors from certain countries are required to apply for a Malaysia visa prior to entry.

Who doesn’t require a Malaysia Visa?

With the exception of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Nigeria, visitors who are citizens of Commonwealth countries do not require a visa to enter Malaysia.

Commonwealth countries are loosely defined as those countries (except UK) that were formerly a British colony. Those who are from Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Liechtenstein and San Marino also do not require a Malaysia Visa to enter the country.

American citizens are also exempt from the need of a Malaysia Visa when entering unless it is for the purpose of working locally.

The “No Visa requirement” is dependent upon the length of stay in the country

Malaysian Immigration provide a different classification for a “No visa requirement” for certain countries if the length of stay is less than 14 days, 30 days, 60 days or 90 days.

Less than 14 days stay:
  • Ivory Coast
  • Libya
  • Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)
  • Palestine
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Yemen
  • Syria
Less than 30 days stay:
  • Antigua

  • Armenia

  • Azerbaijan

  • Bahamas

  • Barbados

  • Belize

  • Benin

  • Bermuda

  • Bolivia

  • Botswana

  • Brunei Darussalam

  • Bulgaria

  • Cambodia

  • Cape Verde

  • Chad

  • Chile

  • Comoros

  • Costa Rica

  • Dominica

  • El Savador

  • Equador

  • Fiji

  • Gabon

  • Gambia

  • Georgia

  • Grenada

  • Guatemala

  • Guinea Republic

  • Guyana

  • Haiti

  • Honduras

  • Hong Kong SAR

  • Indonesia

  • Iraq

  • Jamaica

  • Kazakhstan

  • Kenya

  • Kiribati

  • Lesotho

  • Macao SAR

  • Macedonia

  • Madagascar
  • Malawi

  • Maldives

  • Maldova

  • Mauritania

  • Mauritius

  • Mexico

  • Moldova
  • Monaco

  • Mongalia

  • Myamar (Diplomatic/Official PPI)

  • Namibia

  • Nauru

  • Nicaragua

  • North Korea

  • North Yemen

  • Palestine

  • Panama

  • Papua New Guinea

  • Paraguay

  • Philippines

  • Russia

  • Sao Tome & Principe

  • Senegal

  • Seychelles

  • Singapore

  • Solomon Islands

  • Somalia

  • St. Kitts

  • St. Lucia

  • St. Vincent

  • Sudan

  • Surinam

  • Swaziland

  • Tajikistan

  • Tanzania

  • Thailand

  • Togo

  • Tonga

  • Trinidad & Tobago

  • Tuvalu

  • Uganda
  • Ukraine

  • Upper Volta

  • Vanatu

  • Vanezuela

  • Vatican City

  • Vietnam

  • Western Samoa

  • Zaire

  • Zambia

  • Zimbabwe
Less than 60 days stay:
  • American Samoa
Less than 90 days stay:
  • Albania

  • Algeria

  • Argentina

  • Australia

  • Austria

  • Bahrain

  • Belarus

  • Belgium

  • Bosnia-Herzegovina

  • Brazil

  • Canada

  • Croatia

  • Cuba

  • Czech Republic

  • Denmark

  • Egypt

  • Estonia

  • Finland

  • France

  • Germany

  • Greece

  • Hungary

  • Iceland

  • Iran

  • Ireland

  • Italy

  • Japan

  • Jordan

  • Kirgystan

  • Kuwait

  • Kyrgyz Republic

  • Latvia

  • Lithuania

  • Lebanon
  • Lienchestien

  • Luxembourg

  • Malta

  • Morocco

  • Netherland

  • New Zealand

  • Norway

  • Oman

  • Peru

  • Poland

  • Portugal

  • Qatar

  • Romania

  • Saudi Arabia

  • Slovakia

  • Slovenia

  • South Africa

  • South Korea

  • Spain

  • St Marino

  • Sweden

  • Switzerland

  • Syria

  • Syrian Arab Republic

  • Tunisia

  • Turkey

  • Turkmenistan

  • U.A.E

  • U.S.

  • UK

  • Uruguay

  • Yemen
Who require a Malaysia Visa?
  • Afghanistan

  • Angola

  • Bangladesh

  • Bhutan

  • Burkina Faso

  • Burundi

  • Cameroon

  • Central African Republic

  • China

  • Colombia

  • Congo Democratic Republic

  • Congo Republic

  • Djibouti

  • Eritrea

  • Ethiopia

  • Ghana

  • Guinea

  • Guinea-Bissau

  • Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
  • India

  • Liberia

  • Mali

  • Montenegro

  • Mozambique

  • Myanmar

  • Nepal

  • Niger

  • Nigeria

  • Pakistan

  • Rwandal

  • Serbia

  • Sri Lanka

  • Taiwan

  • U.N (Laissez Passer)

  • Uzbekistan

  • Western Sahara

  • Yugoslavia

Countries requiring special approval

For citizens of Israel and Yugoslavia, they will be required to apply for special approval from the Ministry Of Home Affairs before they can enter the country.

Documentation required for applying a Malaysia Visa:

When applying for a Malaysia Visa, you will need to prepare the following below beforehand:

For a Malaysia Visa application without reference (Social visit purpose):

  • 2 passport size photograph of the applicant
  • 2 photocopies of passport
  • 2 photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • Bank statement or traveller's cheques
  • Invitation letter (if any)
  • Original air ticket and 2 photocopies of confirmed and returned ticket
  • Original passport (With 6 months validity)
  • Visa fee

For a Malaysia Visa application with reference (Dependent and professional visit pass, employment and education purpose):

  • 2 passport size photograph of the applicant
  • 2 photocopies of passport
  • 2 photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  • Original air ticket plus 2 photocopies of the ticket
  • Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia and other relevant authorities plus 2 photocopies of the letter
  • Original passport (With 6 months validity)
  • Visa fee
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Yellow fever Vaccination certificate if the applicant is coming from areas listed by WHO as being infected

Special note with regards to Malaysia Visa

The length of permitted stay issued with a Malaysia Visa, is entirely up to the discretion of the issuing immigration officer.

So it is not a good idea to antagonize the immigration officer who is processing your Malaysia visa application.you should also note, women who are more than 6 months pregnant may be denied entry unless they are just transiting.

Do take special note that visitors are not permitted to engage in any form of employment when entering the country on a social visit pass. Violating the conditions stipulated for the social visit pass could earn you jail time and get you deported from the country. You have been warned!

Return to Malaysia Travel Guide Home Page.

hit counter for tumblr